Ready to Move Flats in Gurgaon (2026)

Most of Gurgaon's residential inventory is already built — here's where the ready-to-move stock actually sits, and what it costs.

By Homz Realtor Editorial TeamFact-checked by Homz Realtor Research Team8 min read

Updated · Facts verified

This guide is built from HomzRealtor's live catalogue: 1,190 of the 1,463 residential projects tracked in Gurgaon — 81% — are currently marked Ready to Move, as of a 4 September 2026 snapshot.

Experion Windchants — a residential development in Sector 112, Gurgaon

Experion Windchants, Sector 112, Gurgaon — developer-provided project imagery via HomzRealtor's listing catalogue.

Quick answer

Where can I find ready to move flats in Gurgaon?

1,190 of HomzRealtor's 1,463 tracked residential projects in Gurgaon — 81% — are ready to move today. Dwarka Expressway (249) and Golf Course Extension Road (150) carry the largest ready-to-move pools, while established Golf Course Road, though pricier, is almost entirely built out and move-in ready.

If avoiding construction-timeline risk matters more to you than shaving a few lakh off the price, Gurgaon has a lot to choose from: 1,190 of the 1,463 residential projects in HomzRealtor's live catalogue — 81% — are already marked ready to move, versus just 191 under construction and 58 new launches. That's a mature, largely finished market, not one where you're mostly betting on a developer's timeline. This guide breaks down exactly where that ready-to-move stock sits by corridor, what it costs, how financing and taxes differ from an under-construction purchase, and how to actually verify a listing is genuinely move-in ready before you visit — using HomzRealtor's own live catalogue rather than general commentary about the city.

Why Do Buyers Prefer Ready to Move Flats in Gurgaon?

A ready-to-move flat removes the two biggest risks in Indian real estate: possession-date uncertainty and construction-quality surprises. You can walk the actual unit, check the actual build quality, and move in on a date you control rather than one a developer discloses and sometimes revises. That certainty comes at a price premium versus new launch or under-construction stock in the same corridor — but for end-users who need a home on a fixed timeline, it's usually worth paying.

There's a tax angle too: possession-ready purchases are typically GST-exempt (unlike under-construction units, which attract GST on the unbilled portion), which narrows the effective price gap versus new-launch stock more than the headline prices alone suggest. Factor that into any like-for-like comparison rather than looking at quoted price only.

There's also a rental angle worth considering if you're an investor rather than purely an end-user: a ready-to-move unit can generate rental income from day one, while a new-launch or under-construction purchase sits idle — and often still requires EMI payments — for the years until possession. For anyone weighing near-term cash flow against a lower entry price, that gap matters as much as the sale price difference itself.

Which Gurgaon Corridors Have the Most Ready to Move Stock?

Ready-to-move inventory isn't evenly spread — it concentrates in corridors that have been active longest, since it takes years for a project to move from launch to completed handover. Here's the real breakdown across HomzRealtor's live catalogue, corridor by corridor, so you can see exactly where the largest pools of move-in-ready stock actually sit before you start shortlisting.

Dwarka Expressway — 249 Ready to Move Flats

The single largest pool of ready-to-move stock in the city, out of 439 total live projects in the corridor — despite being a growth corridor, a meaningful share of Dwarka Expressway's early-phase projects have already completed construction.

Golf Course Extension Road — 150 Ready to Move Flats

Out of 251 total live projects, 150 are ready to move — the corridor's maturity shows here, with the majority of its residential base already built and handed over.

New Gurgaon — 96 Ready to Move Flats

96 of the 141 residential listings in the distinct New Gurgaon bucket (Sectors 81-115, excluding overlap with Dwarka Expressway) are already move-in ready — a solid share for a still-developing corridor.

Golf Course Road — 56 Ready to Move Flats

A smaller absolute number, but out of only 65 total residential listings in the corridor, 56 ready to move (86%) is the highest ready-to-move share of any corridor in this guide — consistent with Golf Course Road being Gurgaon's most built-out, established address.

How Much Does a Ready to Move Flat in Gurgaon Cost?

Ready-to-move pricing tracks each corridor's overall median closely, since it's the dominant possession status in most corridors. Expect roughly ₹1.83 Cr on Dwarka Expressway, ₹1.92 Cr in New Gurgaon, ₹2.92 Cr on Golf Course Extension Road, and ₹4.38 Cr on Golf Course Road — the same corridor price hierarchy that holds across Gurgaon generally, since ready-to-move stock is the majority of listings almost everywhere.

Because ready-to-move stock dominates the sample in most corridors, these corridor medians are, practically speaking, ready-to-move prices — they aren't being pulled down by a large pool of cheaper pre-launch stock the way a corridor with heavier new-launch activity might be. That makes the numbers a reasonably direct guide to what you'll actually pay for a finished unit today.

Ready-to-move residential listings by corridor (HomzRealtor live catalogue, September 2026)
CorridorReady to Move CountCorridor Median Price
Dwarka Expressway249₹1.83 Cr
Golf Course Extension Road150₹2.92 Cr
New Gurgaon96₹1.92 Cr
Golf Course Road56₹4.38 Cr
Southern Peripheral Road53₹2.34 Cr
Sohna Road39₹2.11 Cr

How Do You Verify a Flat Is Genuinely Ready to Move?

"Ready to move" on a listing isn't always literal — always confirm with an actual site visit rather than trusting the label alone. Check for a genuine occupancy certificate (OC), not just a completion certificate, since only the former legally confirms the building is cleared for residents. Ask to see common-area amenities in their finished state, not renderings, and confirm the specific unit you're buying (not just the project generally) has its own possession-ready documentation.

It's also worth asking how long the project has actually held ready-to-move status — a unit that completed five years ago and one that completed last month are both "ready to move," but carry very different maintenance and resale profiles. A newer completion generally means less deferred maintenance to inherit.

For an older ready-to-move building, ask specifically about the condition of shared infrastructure — lifts, plumbing risers, the sewage treatment plant, and the exterior facade — since these are the systems that degrade fastest and are the most expensive to remediate later. A well-maintained older building with a healthy maintenance fund can be a better bet than a newer one with signs of deferred upkeep, so don't treat "newer completion" as an automatic proxy for "better condition."

Is Ready to Move Always Better Than Under Construction?

Not automatically — it depends on what you're optimising for. Ready-to-move stock costs more per square foot on average but removes timeline risk entirely; under-construction stock (191 residential listings citywide) can offer meaningfully lower entry pricing if you're comfortable waiting and have verified the developer's track record. Neither is objectively "better" — match the choice to your own timeline and risk tolerance rather than defaulting to one.

A useful middle ground worth knowing about: late-stage under-construction projects, close to their disclosed possession date with visible structural progress, often capture much of ready-to-move's certainty at a price still below the fully finished premium. Ask for the current RERA quarterly progress report before assuming "under construction" automatically means years away.

The right answer also depends on how you value your own time and stress tolerance during the buying process itself — a ready-to-move purchase is typically a shorter, simpler transaction end-to-end, while an under-construction purchase means ongoing monitoring of construction progress, periodic site visits, and staying on top of a multi-year payment schedule. That process overhead is a real cost, even if it doesn't show up as a line item anywhere.

Bar chart showing ready-to-move residential listing counts by Gurgaon corridor, led by Dwarka Expressway and Golf Course Extension RoadDwarka Expressway: 249; Golf Course Extension Road: 150; New Gurgaon: 96; Golf Course Road: 56; Southern Peripheral Road: 53; Sohna Road: 39Dwarka Expressway249Golf Course Extension Road150New Gurgaon96Golf Course Road56Southern Peripheral Road53Sohna Road39
Ready-to-move residential listings by corridor (HomzRealtor live catalogue, September 2026)

Is a Ready-to-Move Flat Always a Resale Purchase?

No — this is a common misconception. "Ready to move" describes possession status, not whether you're the first owner. A project can complete construction and still have unsold builder inventory that's genuinely ready to move, at builder-quoted pricing rather than a resale premium or discount. Resale ready-to-move flats, bought from a previous owner, come with their own diligence checklist: confirm the seller's title is clear, check for any outstanding maintenance dues or loan liens on the unit, and get the society's no-objection certificate for the transfer where applicable.

Builder-inventory ready-to-move units, by contrast, follow the same documentation path as a new booking, just without the construction wait — you're still dealing directly with the developer, just for a finished unit rather than a future one. Ask explicitly which kind you're looking at, since the price negotiation and paperwork differ meaningfully between the two.

Builder inventory also tends to be more negotiable on price than resale, since a developer clearing out the last unsold units in a completed project has more room to move than an individual seller who's often anchored to what they originally paid — worth keeping in mind if you're shopping for leverage on price specifically, particularly toward the end of a developer's financial year when there's added incentive to close out remaining inventory.

What Should You Know About Financing a Ready-to-Move Purchase?

Home loans for ready-to-move flats are generally the most straightforward category to finance — lenders can appraise a finished, occupiable unit directly rather than against a disclosed construction plan, which typically means faster loan processing and a higher achievable loan-to-value ratio than an under-construction or new-launch purchase. Because there's no construction-linked disbursement schedule to manage, the loan is usually released in a single tranche at registration rather than staged over years.

On the tax side, the GST exemption on possession-ready purchases (versus GST on the unbilled portion of an under-construction unit) is one of the more underrated advantages of buying ready stock — it's a real cost saving that doesn't show up in the headline listed price, so factor it in when you're comparing a ready-to-move unit against a similarly priced under-construction one.

Stamp duty and registration charges apply the same way to ready-to-move purchases as to any other property transaction in Haryana, calculated on the higher of the transaction value or the government-notified circle rate for that sector — get the current circle rate for your specific sector before finalising a budget, since it varies meaningfully across Gurgaon's corridors.

Where Should You Look for Ready to Move Flats?

Start with the corridor that fits your budget from the price table above, then filter HomzRealtor's live listings by possession status directly rather than relying on a project's marketing copy. Cross-check the specific unit's occupancy certificate before booking, regardless of how established the corridor or builder is. If your budget stretches across two or three corridors, visit units in each rather than deciding on price alone — build quality, layout efficiency and finish standard vary meaningfully even among projects priced within the same band.

Frequently Asked Questions

Tap any question to expand.

How many ready to move flats are there in Gurgaon?+

1,190 residential projects in HomzRealtor's live Gurgaon catalogue are marked Ready to Move — 81% of the 1,463 total residential listings, as of a September 2026 snapshot. Dwarka Expressway and Golf Course Extension Road carry the largest pools.

Which Gurgaon corridor has the highest share of ready-to-move stock?+

Golf Course Road, where 56 of 65 residential listings (86%) are ready to move — the highest proportion of any corridor in this guide, reflecting how built-out and established the area already is, with almost no new construction left to wait out before you can move in.

Are ready to move flats more expensive than under-construction ones?+

Generally yes, per square foot, since you're paying for certainty rather than taking on construction-timeline risk. The exact premium varies by project — compare specific units rather than assuming a fixed percentage.

What's the difference between a Completion Certificate and Occupancy Certificate?+

A Completion Certificate confirms the building was constructed according to approved plans. An Occupancy Certificate is the separate legal clearance required before residents can actually move in — always ask for the OC specifically, not just the CC.

Is Dwarka Expressway a good option for a ready-to-move flat?+

Yes — it has the largest ready-to-move pool in the city (249 listings) at a comparatively affordable ₹1.83 Cr corridor median, combining immediate possession with growth-corridor pricing that established areas like Golf Course Road no longer offer at anywhere near the same price point.

Can I get a ready to move flat in Gurgaon under ₹1 Crore?+

It's possible but limited — most ready-to-move stock in established corridors prices above ₹1 Cr. Dwarka Expressway and Sohna Road have the deepest pool of listings priced below that line; check individual projects rather than assuming by corridor.

How do I confirm a project's RERA status before buying ready-to-move stock?+

Search the project name or registration number directly on the Haryana RERA (HARERA) portal at haryanarera.gov.in, which shows current status even for completed, ready-to-move projects — including whether the registration is still valid or has since lapsed, which a finished building doesn't tell you on its own.

Why do some corridors have almost no ready-to-move flats?+

Newer or smaller corridors like Sohna Road (39 ready-to-move out of 42 total, in this case actually high-share) or growth-stage pockets still under active development naturally carry a lower absolute count simply because their total live inventory is smaller.

The short version

81% of Gurgaon's residential catalogue is ready to move, concentrated on Dwarka Expressway and Golf Course Extension Road.

  • 1,190 of 1,463 residential listings citywide are ready to move today.
  • Dwarka Expressway (249) and Golf Course Extension Road (150) lead on ready-to-move count.
  • Golf Course Road has the highest ready-to-move share (86%) of any corridor.
  • Always confirm the Occupancy Certificate, not just the Completion Certificate.

Ready to move buys certainty, not just a finished building — verify the OC before you pay for it.

Your move

Filter Live Listings by Possession Status

See exactly which Gurgaon flats are move-in ready today, corridor by corridor.

BROWSE READY TO MOVE FLATS

Written by

Homz Realtor Editorial Team

Real Estate Research & Content Team

Analysis grounded in HomzRealtor's live catalogue of 2,098 tracked Gurgaon projects (September 2026).

Fact-checked by Homz Realtor Research Team (Data & Editorial Review)

HomzRealtor's editorial team writes Gurgaon buying guides directly from the platform's own live listing catalogue.

Sources & how this guide was made

HomzRealtor is a real estate listing and advisory platform. This guide references our own live project catalogue and does not favour any single developer.

Drafted with AI assistance from HomzRealtor's editorial team, using live catalogue data queried on 4 September 2026, and reviewed before publishing.